Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Electronic Record

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of Website (hereinafter defined).

Domain Name and Management

The website “Walkaroo.in” and the brand “Walkaroo” is owned by Euphoric Innovations Pvt. Ltd. (which expression shall mean and include its successors in interest and permitted assigns) and operated i.e. in charge of, handled, managed, operated, run by Euphoric International Private Limited, having its registered office at 7/330A, VKC Tower, Kolathara, Calicut, Kerala -673 655 which expression shall mean and include its successors in interest and permitted assigns (“VKC”).

The website “Walkaroo.in” and the brand “Walkaroo” is owned by Euphoric Innovations Pvt. Ltd. (which expression shall mean and include its successors in interest and permitted assigns) and operated i.e. in charge of, handled, managed, operated, run by Euphoric International Private Limited, having its registered office at 7/330A, VKC Tower, Kolathara, Calicut, Kerala -673 655 which expression shall mean and include its successors in interest and permitted assigns (“VKC”).

Defined Terms

In this Policy, unless otherwise specified, “Website” shall mean Walkaroo.in and shall include the homepage and all other webpages and data files connected through hyperlinks excluding any third party websites on which VKC does not have any control, “We”, “Us” or “Our/s” refers to VKC and the user is referred to as “You”, “Your”or “User”.

The Policy

  • Scope of policy: We respect Your privacy while browsing this Website. This policy aims at ensuring safety and security of the User and User information. This Privacy Policy outlines the User specific data / other information that is collected through the Website, how the data is proposed to be used and with whom would it be shared. By accessing the services of the Website, You agree to the collection of information and use of the data in the manner as provided in this Privacy Policy.

  • Objective: Our main objective behind collecting the information is to identify You, service Your orders on Us and to provide You with an enhanced user experience. We will also use the information to analyse Your buying preferences, to send You Our business related communication (which you can choose to unsubscribe if so desired), respond to any of Your business enquiries / claims received thereon.

  • Amendment of Policy: By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Kindly note the Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, without notice. You read/review this Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of the changes. We do not bear responsibility for updating the Users on the changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of this Website.

  • Personal Information: The information collected by Us helps Us to understand our customer better and deliver better services. ‘Personal Information’ is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not be limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc. (“Personal Information”) You may need to provide Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the Website, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while registering on the Website, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with the Website’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Website. Our Website collects information only which is relevant and required to know Our customers better. It collects the information to customize your experience and intimate you about new offers or any available deals or making you aware of new trends. We will collect the information only on a need basis and that which is relevant to the nature of Our business with You. We collect your personal details including your name, gender, marital status, contact numbers, email id, postal address, preferred payment options, personal preferences for footwear viz. colour, size, category etc provided by you when you register yourself with us or when you participate in any surveys that we conduct here or when you post messages or communicate with us. When you place an order on Us,We will also collect all information pertaining to order and the payment mode chosen by you including the billing and delivery address. We will also gather information on your buying behaviours/patterns for our internal analyses. Most of personal information provided by You is accessible to You when you log in again into the web page. You will also have options to modify some of the personal information shared with Us here.

  • Log Information: Certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by you. This data may include: IP address of your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser, the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting Our Website. This information helps Us in knowing the number of users visiting Our website.

  • Transactional Information: While doing an online purchase, You are required to give your bank details and other sensitive financial information (as defined under Information Technology Act, 2000). The Website uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Us is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and Your sensitive financial information is shared with respective personnel on need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by You. We work to protect the security of Your information during transmission by using necessary software, which encrypts information You input. We reveal only the last four digits of Your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Kindly note that We transmit the entire credit card number or relevant sensitive financial information to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. Hence, We would suggest You to be cautious of phishing, wireless identity theft and other third party theft or use of Your sensitive financial information. We request You to use all reasonable physical and technological security measures on Your computer (as defined under Information Technology Act, 2000) the breach of which shall not be attributable to Us in any way whatsoever. We are not liable for any unauthorized access to Your details and disclosure of the same.

  • Cookies: The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, We would like to point out that the same facilitation on the Website and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a User's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a User's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit. Use of cookies is completely at the User’s discretion. We shall not be liable for any loss arising to the User out of using or not using cookies. Regardless, kindly note that You may not be able to access most of the features of Our Website upon disabling cookies on Your browser. We use "cookies" to help analyse Our Website usage and for operational effectiveness. Most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if your browser permits.

  • Disclosure for Delivery: We may share Your name and contact details to third party courier agencies for delivery of orders placed on Us. Your data may also be shared with our dealers / retailers for creating a personalised / direct selling experience.

  • Disclosure under Law: We will also disclose the information gathered, if required to do so, by law or in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may also disclose personal information to law enforcement offices or others in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to enforce Our other Terms & Conditions/ respond to claims if any.

  • Transfer upon Restructuring: Information about Our Users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any transactional deals (merger, acquisitions, sale of assets etc) involving Us in which Personal Information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of Euphoric Innovations Pvt. Ltd. Or VKC the case may be.

  • Retention of Information: We will keep Your information with Us only for as long as it is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Login Details: Your login details (username and password of Your account with Us) are personal to You and You shall ensure/maintain the confidentially of the same. We will not share the access details of Your account with anyone. We will also not assume any liability for misuse of Your access details.

Should you desire to provide us with any suggestions or raise any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, we will only be happy to respond.

close

Walkaroo

Walk with an attitude. Walkaroo with confidence.

About Us
Media
Contact us
Track Order

Join the conversation

Close